German U-Boat Casualties in World War Two

taken from

http://www.ibiblio.org/hyperwar/USN/SubLosses/SS_losses-german.html

Date U-Boat Last Commander Cause of Sinking Position
1939  
14 Sep U-39 Glattes HMS Faulknor, Foxhound & Firedrake 58-32 N, 11-49 W
20[22?] Sep§ U-27 Franz HMS Fortune & Forester 58-35 N, 09-02 W
8 Oct U-12 von der Ropp Mine Straits of Dover
13 Oct U-40 Barten Mine Straits of Dover
13 Oct U-42 Dau HMS Imogen & Ilex 49-12N, 16-00 W
14 Oct U-45 Gehlhaar HMS Inglefield, Ivanhoe, Intrepid, Icarus ¤50-58 N, 12-67 W
24 Oct U-16 Wellner HMS Puffin & Cayton Wyke (damaged by) (Mined & stranded on Goodwins) ¤51-09N, 01-28 E
29 Nov U-35 Lott HMS Kingston, Kashmir & Icarus 60-53 N, 02-47 E
4 Dec U-36 Fröhlich HM Sub. Salmon ¤57-00 N, 05-20E
1940  
30 Jan U-55 Heidel HMS Fowey, Whitshed & Br. Sqdn. 228 48-37 N, 07-46 W
1 Feb U-15 Frahm Rammed by German Iltis (DD) Baltic
5 Feb U-41 Mugler HMS Antelope ¤49-21 N, 10-04 W
12 Feb U-33 von Dresky HMS Gleaner 55-25 N, 05-07 W (mining Clyde)
23 Feb U-53 Grosse HMS Gurkha in North Channel ¤60-32 N, 06-10 W
25 Feb U-63 Lorentz HMS Escort, Narwhal, Inglefield & Imogen 58-40 N, 00-10 W
20 Mar U-44 Mathes HMS Fortune ¤63-27 N, 0-36 E
14 Feb U-54 Kutschmann Mined (¤) North Sea (?) (wreckage found)
13 Apr U-64 Schulz HMS Warspite's Sqdn. 700 ¤68-29 N, 17-30 E
15 Apr U-49 von Gossler HMS Fearless (& Brazen) 68-53 N, 16-59 E
16 Apr U-1 Deecke HM Sub. Porpoise ¤58-18 N, 05-47 E
25 Apr U-22 Jenisch Mine ¤57-00 N, 09-00 E
10[29 ?] Apr U-50 Bauer HMS Amazon & Witherington (Hero)? ¤62-54 N, 01-56 W
31 May U-13 Schulte HMS Weston 52-27 N, 02-02 E
3 Jul U-26 Scheringer HMS Gladiolus & RAAF Sqdn. 10 48-03 N, 11-30W
- Jul U-122 Loof Unknown ¤North Sea
3 Aug U-25 Beduhn Mine 54-00 N, 05-00 E
20 Aug U-51 Knorr HM Sub. Cachalot 47-06 N, 04-51 W
21 Aug? U-102 von Kloth Unknown ¤North Sea?
3 Sep U-57 Kühl Norw. SS Rona (rammed) Baltic
30 Oct U-32 Jenisch HMS Harvester & Highlander 55-37 N, 12-20 W
2 Nov U-31 Prellberg HMS Antelope (& RAF§§) 56-26 N, 10-18 W
21 Nov U-104 Jürst HMS Rhododendron ¤56-28 N, 14-13 W
1941  
7 Mar U-70§§§ Matz HMS Camellia & Arbutus 60-15 N, 14-00 W
8 Mar U-47 Prien HMS Wolverine ¤60-47 N, 19-13 W
17 Mar U-99 Kretschmer HMS Walker (& Vanoc?) 61-00 N, 12-00 W
17 Mar ** U-100 Schepke HMS Walker & Vanoc 61-00 N, 12-00 W
23 Mar U-551 Schrott HMS Visenda ¤62-37 N, 16-47 W
5 Apr U-76 von Hippel HMS Wolverine & Scarborough 58-35 N, 20-20 W

§ -- A semi official British account (1954) says 20 March.
¤ -- No survivors.
§§§ -- The most recently published British research suggests U-47 and U-70 sinkings should be transposed.
§§ - Second sinking: sunk 3-11-40, Schillig Rds., by RAF, raised and recommissioned.

** First u boat to be sunk detected by radar.

--159--


 

Date U-Boat Last Commander Cause of Sinking Position
[1941]  
28 Apr U-65 Hoppe HMS Gladiolus ¤60-04 N, 15-45 W
9 May U-110 Lemp HMS Aubrietia, Bulldog & Broadway (captured) 60-31 N, 33-10 W
2 Jun U-147 Wetjen HMS Wanderer & Periwinkle ¤56-38 N, 10-24 W
18 Jun U-138 Gramitzky HMS Faulknor, Fearless, Forester, Foresight & Foxhound 36-04 N, 07-29 W
27 Jun U-556 Wohlfahrt HMS Nasturtium, Celandine & Gladiolus 60-24 N, 29-00 W
29 Jun U-651 Lohmeyer HMS Malcolm, Violet, Scimitar,Arabis & Speedwell 59-52 N, 18-36 W
3 Aug U-401 Zimmermann HMS Wanderer, St. Albans & Hydrangea ¤50-27 N, 19-50 W
9 Aug(28 Jul?) U-144 v. Mittelstaedt Torpedoed by Russ. Sub. SC-307 ¤Gulf of Bothnia
25 Aug U-452 March HMS Vascama & Br. Sqdn. 209 ¤61-30 N, 15-30 W
27 Aug U-570* Rahmlow Br. Sqdn. 269 62-15 N, 18-35 W
10 Sep U-501 Förster HMCS Chambly & Moosejaw 62-50 N, 37-50 W
1l Sep U-207 Meyer HMS Leamington & Veteran ¤63-59 N, 34-48 W
4 Oct U-111 Kleinschmidt HMS Lady Shirley 27-15 N, 20-27 W
19 Oct U-204 Kell HMS Mallow & Rochester ¤35-46 N, 06-02 W
11 Nov U-580 Kuhlmann Collision Baltic (off Memel)
15 Nov U-583 Ratsch Collision ¤Baltic
16 Nov U-433 Ey HMS Marigold 36-13 N, 04-42 W
28 Nov U-95 Schreiber HNM Sub. 0-21 36-24 N, 03-20 W
30 Nov U-206 Opitz RAF Sqdn. 502 ¤46-55 N, 07-16 W
11 Dec (Nov ?) U-208 Schlieper HMS Bluebell ¤Atlantic, W. of Gibraltar
15 Dec U-127 Hansmann HMAS Nestor ¤36-28 N, 09-12 W
16 Dec U-557 Paulssen Rammed by Ital. Torp. boat Orione ¤35-33 N, 23-14 E
17 Dec U-131 Baumann HMS Exmoor, Blankney, Stanley, Stork, Pentstemon & Audacity [& 802 Sqdn (RN)] 34-12 N, 13-35 W
18 Dec U-434 Heyda HMS Stanley & Blankney (Walker) 36-15 N, 15-48 W
19 Dec U-574 Gengelbach HMS Stork (Walker) 38-12 N, 17-23 W
21 Dec U-451 Hoffmann Br. Sqdn. 812 35-55 N, 06-08 W
21 Dec U-567 Endrass HMS Deptford & Samphire (Walker) ¤44-02 N, 20-10 W
23 Dec U-79 Kaufmann HMS Hasty & Hotspur 32-15 N, 25-19 E
28 Dec U-75 Ringelmann HMS Kipling 31-50 N, 26-40 E
1942  
9 Jan U-577 Schauenburg Br. Sqdn. 230 ¤32-22 N, 26-54 E
12 Jan U-374 v. Fischel HM Sub. Unbeaten 37-50 N, 16-00 E
15 Jan U-93 Elfe HMS Hesperus 36-40 N, 15-52 W
2 Feb U-581 Pfeiffer HMS Westcott 39-00 N, 30-00 W
6 Feb U-82 Rollmann HMS Rochester & Tamarisk ¤44-10 N, 23-52 W
1 Mar U-656 Kröning VP-82 PBO A/C ¤46-15 N, 53-15 W
14 Mar U-133 Mohr Mine (her own?) ¤38-00 N, 24-00 E
15 Mar U-503 Gerhicke VP-82 PBO A/C ¤45-50 N, 48-50 W
24 Mar U-655 Dumrese HMS Sharpshooter ¤73-00 N, 21-00 E
27 Mar U-587 Borcherdt HMS Leamington, Grove, Aldenham & Volunteer ¤47-21 N, 21-39 W
29 Mar U-585 Lohse HMS Fury ¤72-15 N, 34-22 E
--Apr U-702 v. Rabenau Unknown ¤North Sea (?)
14 Apr U-85 Greger Roper (DD-147) ¤35-55 N, 75-13 W (off N.C.)
14 Apr U-252 Lerchen HMS Stork & Vetch  (Walker) ¤47-00 N, 18-14 W
1 May U-573 Heinsohn Br. Sqdn. 233 (¤)37-00 N,01-00E
2 May U-74 Friederich HMS Wishart, Wrestler & Br. Sqdn. 202 ¤37-32 N, 00-10 E
9 May U-352 Ranke USCGC Icarus (WPC-110) 34-12 N, 76-35 W (off N.C.)
28 May U-568 Preuss HMS Bridge, Hero & Hurworth 32-42 N, 24-53 E
2 Jun U-652 Fraatz Br. Sqdns. 815 & 203 31-55 N, 25-13 E
13 Jun U-157 Henne USCGC Thetis (WPC-115) ¤24-13 N, 82-03 W (Off Fla.)
30 Jun U-158 Rostin VP-74 ¤32-50 N, 67-28 W (off S.C.)

*(HMS Graph from '47)

 

--160--


 

Date U-Boat Last Commander Cause of Sinking Position
[1942]  
3 Jul U-215 Höckner HMS Le Tiger ¤41-48 N, 66-38 W
5 Jul U-502 v. Rosenstiel Br. Sqdn. 172 ¤46-10 N, 06-40 W
6 Jul
13 Jul
U-153 Reichmann US Army Bomb. Sqdn. 59 &
Lansdowne (DD-486)
12-50 N, 72-20 W
¤09-56 N, 81-29 W
7 Jul U-701 Degen US Army Bomb. Sqdn. 396 34-50 N, 74-55 W (off N.C.)
11 Jul U-136 Zimmermann HMS Spey, Pelican & RF Leopard ¤33-30 N, 22-52 W
15 Jul U-576 Heinicke VS-9 & Amer. MS Unicoi ¤34-51 N, 75-22 W (off N.C.)
17 Jul U-751 Bigalk Br. Sqdns. 502 & 61 ¤45-14 N, 12-22 W
24 Jul U-90 Oldörp HMCS St. Croix ¤48-12 N, 40-56 W
31 Jul U-213 v. Varendorff HMS Erne, Rochester & Sandwich ¤36-45 N, 22-50 W
31 Jul U-588 Vogel HMCS Wetaskiwin & Skeena ¤49-59 N, 36-36 W
31 Jul U-754 Oestermann RCAF Sqdn. 113 ¤43-02 N, 64-52 W
1 Aug U-166 Kuhlmann USCG Sqdn. 212 ¤28-37 N, 90-45 W (Gulf of Mexico)
3 Aug U-335 Pelkner HM Sub. Saracen 62-48 N, 00-12 W
4 Aug U-372 Neumann HMS Sikh, Zulu, Croome,

Tetcott & Br. Sqdn. 221

32-00 N, 34-00 E
6 Aug U-210 Lemcke HMCS Assiniboine 54-25 N, 39-37 W
8 Aug U-379 Kettner HMS Dianthus 57-11 N, 30-57 W
10 Aug U-578 Rehwinkel Czech Sqdn. 311 ¤45-59 N, 07-44W
20 Aug U-464 Harms VP-73 61-25 N, 14-40 W
22 Aug U-654 Forster US Army Bomb. Sqdn. 45 ¤12-00N, 79-56 W
28 Aug U-94 Ites HMCS Oakville &, VP-92 17-40N, 74-30 W
2 Sep U-222 v. Jessen Collision 54-25 N, 19-50 E
3 Sep U-756 Harney Br. A/C ¤57-30 N, 29-00 W
3 Sep U-705 Horn Br. Sqdn. 77 ¤47-55N, 10-04 W
3 Sep U-162 Wattenberg HMS Vimy, Pathfinder & Quentin 12-21 N, 59-29 W
12 Sep U-589§ Horrer HMS Faulknor ¤75-04 N, 04-49 E
14 Sep U-880 Bohmann HMS Onslow ¤75-40 N, 20-32 E
15 Sep U-261 Lange Br. Sqdn. 58 ¤59-49 N, 09-28 W
16 Sep U-457 Brandenburg HMS Impulsive ¤75-05 N, 43-15 E
23 Sep U-253 Friedrichs Br. Sqdn. 210 ¤68-19 N, 13-50 W
27 Sep U-165 Hoffmann Mine & Sqdn. 825 ¤47-50 N, 03-22 W
2 Oct U-512 Schultze US Army Bomb. Sqdn. 99 06-50 N, 52-25 W
5 Oct U-582 Schulte Br. Sqdn. 269 ¤58-41 N, 22-58 W
8 Oct U-179 Sobe HMS Active ¤33-28 S, 17-05 E
9 Oct U-171 Pfeffer Mine ¤47-50 N, 03-22W
12 Oct U-597 Bopst Br. Sqdn. 120 ¤56-50 N, 28-05 W
15 Oct U-661 v. Lilienfeld Br. Sqdn. 120 ¤53-58 N, 33-43 W
15 Oct U-619 Makowski HMS Viscount ¤53-42 N, 35-56 W
16 Oct U-353 Römer HMS Fame 53-54N, 29-30W
20 Oct U-216 Schultz Br. Sqdn. 224 ¤48-21 N, 19-25 W
22 Oct U-412 Jahrmärker Br. Sqdn. 179 ¤63-55 N, 00-24 W
24 Oct U-599 Breithaupt Br. Sqdn. 224 ¤46-07 N, 17-40 W
27 Oct U-627 Kindelbacher Br. Sqdn. 206 ¤59-14 N, 22-49 W
30 Oct U-520 Schwartzkopf RCAF Sqdn. 10 ¤47-47 N, 49-50 W
30 Oct U-559 Heidtmann HMS Pakenham, Petard, Hero, Dulverton, Hurworth & Br. A/C 32-30 N, 33-00 E
30 Oct U-658 Senkel RCAF Sqdn. 145 ¤50-32 N, 46-32 W
[20] Oct U-116 Grimme [VP-74] ? ¤Atlantic
5 Nov U-132 Vogelsang Br. Sqdn. 120 ¤58-08 N, 33-13 W
5 Nov U-408 v. Hymmen VP-84 ¤67-40 N, 18-32 W
12 Nov U-272 Hepp Collision Baltic (off Hela)
12 Nov U-660 Baur HMS Lotus & Starwort 36-07 N, 01-00 W
13 Nov U-605 Schiitze HMS Lotus & Poppy ¤37-04 N, 02-55 E
14[15?]Nov U-595 Quaet-Faslem Br. Sqdn. 500 [dmgd, bchd, scuttled] 36-38 N, 00-30 E
15[14?]Nov U-259 Köpke Br. Sqdn. 500 ¤37-20 N, 03-05 E
16 Nov U-173 Schweichel Woolsey (DD-437), Swanson (DD-443) & Quick (DD-490) ¤33-40 N, 07-35 W
17 Nov U-331 v. Tiesenhausen HMS Formidable's Sqdn. 820 & Br. Sqdn. 500§§ 37-05 N, 02-24 E

§ -- Latest British study transposes these two sinkings also.
§§ -- Damaged by and surrendered to Sqdn. 500, but signals not seen by 820 Sqdn., who then sank her.

 

--161--


 

Date U-Boat Last Commander Cause of Sinking Position
[1942]  
19 Nov U-98 Eichmann Br. Sqdn. 608 ¤35-38 N, 11-48 W
20 Nov U-184 Dangschat HNMS Potentilla ¤49-25 N, 45-25 W
21 Nov U-517 Hartwig HMS Victorious' Sqdn. 817 46-16 N, 17-09 W
15 Nov U-411§ Spindlegger HMS Wrestler ¤36-09 N, 07-42 E
8 Dec U-254 Gilardone Br. Sqdn. 120, after collision with another U-boat (sunk by HMS Wrestler?) 57-25 N, 35-19 W
10 Dec U-611 v. Jacobs VP-84 ¤58-09 N, 22-44 W
15 Dec U-626 Bade USCGC Ingham ¤56-46 N, 27-12 W
26 Dec U-357 Kellner HMS Hesperus & Vanessa 57-10 N, 15-40 W
27 Dec U-356 Ruppelt HMCS St. Laurent, Chilliwack, Battleford, Napanee & St. John ¤45-30 N, 25-40 W
1943
6 Jan U-164 Fechner VP-83 01-58 S, 39-23 W
13 Jan U-224 Kosbadt HMCS Ville de Quebec 36-28 N, 00-49 E
13 Jan U-507 Schacht VP-83 ¤0l-38 S, 39-52 W
15 Jan U-337 Ruwiedel Br. Sqdn. 206 ¤57-40 N, 27-10 W
21 Jan U-301 Körner HM Sub. Sahib 41-27 N, 07-04 E
-- Jan U-553 Thurmann Unknown ¤53-00 N, 33-00 W
3 Feb U-265 Aufhammer Br. Sqdn. 220 ¤56-35 N, 22-49 W
4 Feb U-187 Münnich HMS Vimy & Beverley 50-12 N, 36-34 W
7 Feb U-609 Rudloff RF Lobelia ¤55-17 N, 26-38 W
7 Feb U-624 v. Soden-Fraunhofen Br. Sqdn. 220 ¤55-42N, 26-17 W
10 Feb U-519 Eppen US Army A/S Sqdn. 2 ¤47-05N, 18-34 W
12 Feb U-442 Hesse Br. Sqdn. 48 ¤37-32 N, 11-56 W
14 Feb U-620 Stein Br. Sqdn. 202 ¤39-27 N, 11-34 W
15 Feb U-529 Fraatz Br. Sqdn. 120 ¤55-45 N, 31-09 W
17 Feb U-201 Rosenberg HMS Fame ¤50-36 N, 41-07 W
17 Feb U-69 Gräf HMS Viscount ¤50-50 N, 40-50 W
17 Feb U-205 Bürgel HMS Paladin & RSAAF Sqdn. 15 32-56 N, 22-01 E
19 Feb U-562 Hamm HMS Isis, Hursley & Br. A/C ¤32-57 N, 20-54 E
19 Feb U-268 Heydemann Br. Sqdn. 172 ¤47-03 N, 05-56 W
21 Feb U-623 Schröder RAF Sqdn. 120 (A/C torp.) ¤48-68 N, 29-15 W
21 Feb U-225 Leimkühler USCGC Spencer (WPG-36) ¤51-25 N, 27-28 W
22 Feb U-606 Döhler USCGC Campbell & ORP Burza 47-44 N, 33-43 W
23 Feb U-522 Schneider HMS Totland ¤31-27N, 26-22 W
23 Feb U-443 v. Puttkamer HMS Bicester, Lamerton & Wheatland ¤36-55N, 02-25 E
24 Feb U-649 Tiesler Collision with U-232  
4 Mar U-83 Wörishoffer RAF Sqdn. 500 ¤37-10 N, 00-05 E
4 Mar U-87 Berger HMCS Shediac & St. Croix ¤41-36 N, 13-31 W
7 Mar U-633 Müller Br. Sqdn. 220 ¤57-14 N, 26-30 W
8 Mar U-156 Hartenstein VP-53 ¤12-38 N, 54-39 W
11 Mar U-432 Eckhardt RF Aconit 51-35 N, 28-20 W
11 Mar U-444 Langfeld HMS Harvester & RF Aconit 51-14 N, 29-18 W
12 Mar U-130 Keller Champlin (DD-601) ¤37-10N, 40-21 W
19 Mar U-5 Rahn Collision 54-25N, 19-50 E
20 Mar U-384 v. Rosenberg-Gruszcynski Br. Sqdn. 201 ¤54-18N, 26-15 W
21 Mar U-163 Engelmann Herring (SS-233) ¤44-13N, 08-23W (Iv. Lorient, 3-10)
22 Mar U-665 Haupt Br. Sqdn. 172 ¤46-47 N, 09-58 W
22 Mar U-524 v. Steinaecker US Army A/S Sqdn. 1 ¤30-15 N, 18-13 W
25 Mar U-469 Claussen Br. Sqdn. 206 ¤62-12 N, 16-40 W
27 Mar U-169 Bauer Br. Sqdn. 206 ¤60-54 N, 15-25 W
28 Mar U-77 Hartmann Br. Sqdns. 233 & 48 37-42 N, 00-10 E
2 Apr U-124 Mohr HMS Stonecrop & Black Swan ¤41-02 N, 15-39 W
6 Apr U-167 Sturm Br. Sqdn. 233 (5 Apr; scuttled, 6th) 27-47 N, 15-00 W
6 Apr U-635 Eckelmann HMS Toy ¤58-25 N, 29-22 W
6 Apr U-632 Karpf Br. Sqdn. 86 ¤58-02 N, 28-42 W
7 Apr U-644 Jensen HM Sub. Tuna ¤69-38 N,05-40 W
10 Apr U-376 Marks Br. Sqdn. 172 ¤46-48 N, 09-00 W
14 Apr U-526 Möglich Mine 47-30 N, 03-45 W

§ -- See Dessie under Italians, inf.

 

--162--


 

Date U-Boat Last Commander Cause of Sinking Position
[1943]  
17 Apr U-175 Bruns USCGC Spencer (WPG-36) 48-50 N, 21-20 W
23 Apr U-602 Schüler Br. Sqdn. 500 (off Oran) (¤)Mediterranean
23 Apr U-189 Kurrer Br. Sqdn. 120 ¤59-50 N, 34-43 W
23 Apr U-191 Fiehn HMS Hesperus ¤56-45 N, 34-25 W
24 Apr U-710 v. Carlowitz Br. Sqdn. 206 ¤61-25 N, 19-48 W
25 Apr U-203 Kottmann HMS Biter's Sqdn. 811 A/C 55-05 N, 42-25 W
27 Apr U-174 Grandefeld HMS Pathfinder VB-125 43-35 N, 56-18 W
30 Apr U-227 Kuntze RAAF Sqdn. 455 ¤64-05 N, 06-40 W
2 May U-332 Hüttemann RAAF Sqdn. 461 ¤44-48 N, 08-58 W
3 May U-659 Stock Collision with U-439 43-32 N, 13-20W
3 May U-439 v. Tippelskirch Collision with U-659 43-32 N, 13-20 W
4 May U-630 Winkler RCAF Sqdn. 5 ¤56-38 N, 42-32 W
7 May U-465 Wolf RAAF Sqdn. 10 ¤47-06 N, 10-58 W
5 May U-192 Happe HMS Pink ¤54-56 N, 43-44 W
5 May U-638 Staudinger HMS Loosestrife ¤53-06 N, 45-02 W
6 May U-125 Folkers HMS Vidette ¤52-31 N, 44-50 W
6 May U-531 Neckel HMS Oribi ¤52-31 N, 44-50 W
6 May U-438 Heinsohn HMS Pelican ¤52-00 N, 4-10 W
7 May U-447 Bothe Br. Sqdn. 233 ¤35-30 N, 11-55 W
4 May U-109 Schramm Br. Sqdn. 86 ¤47-22 N, 22-40 W
7 May U-663 Schmid Br. Sqdn. 58 ¤46-33 N, 11-12 W
11 May U-528 v. Rabenau HMS Fleetwood & Br. Sqdn. 58 46-55 N, 14-44 W
12[14?]May U-186 Hesemann HMS Hesperus ¤41-54 N, 31-49 W
12(14) May U-89 Lohmann HMS Biter's Sqdn. 811, HMS Broadway & Lagan ¤46-30 N, 25-40 W
12 May U-456 Teichert Coastal Command Liberator, HMS Pathfinder, & RAF Swordfish ¤48-37 N, 26-57 W
13 May U-753 v. Mannstein HMS Lagan, HMCS Drumheller & Br. Sqdrn. 423 ¤47-00 N, 22-00 W
14 May U-266 v. Jessen Br. Sqdn. 86 ¤47-45 N, 26-57 W
14 May U-640§§ Nagel VP-84 ¤60-10 N, 31-52 W
15 May U-176 Dierksen VS-62 & Cuban SC-13 ¤23-21 N, 80-18 W (off Fla.)
15 May U-463 Wolfbauer Br. Sqdn. 58 ¤45-28 N, 10-20 W
16(15)May U-182 Clausen Mackenzie (DD-614) ¤33-55 N, 20-35 W
17(28?)May U-128 Steinert VP-74, Moffett (DD-362) & Jouett (DD-396) 10-00 S, 35-35 W
17 May U-657§§ Göllnitz HMS Swale ¤58-54 N, 42-33 W
17 May U-646 Wulff Br. Sqdn. 269 ¤62-10 N, 14-30 W
19 May U-954 Löwe Br. Sqdn. 120 ¤55-09 N, 35-18 W
19 May U-209 Brodda HMS Jed & Sennen ¤54-54 N, 34-19 W
19 May U-273 Rossmann Br. Sqdn. 269 ¤59-25 N, 24-33 W
19 May U-381 v. Pückler u. Limpurg HMS Duncan & Snowflake ¤54-31 N, 34-45 W
20 May U-258 v. Mäszenhausen Br. Sqdn. 120 ¤55-18 N, 27-49 W
21 May U-303 Heine HM Sub. Sickle 42-50 N, 06-00 E
22 May U-569 Johannsen VC-9 from Bogue (CVE-9) 50-40 N, 35-21 W
23 May U-752 Schröter HMS Archer's A/C 51-40 N, 29-49 W
25 May U-414 Huth HMS Vetch ¤36-31 N, 00-40 E
25 May U-467 Kummer VP-84 ¤62-25 N, 14-52 W
26 May U-436 Seibicke HMS Test & Hyderabad ¤43-49 N, 15-56 W
28 May U-304 Koch Br. Sqdn. 120 ¤54-50 N, 37-20 W
28 May U-755 Göing Br. Sqdn. 608 39-58 N, 01-41 E
31 May U-563 Borchardt Br. Sqdns. 58 & 228 & RAAF Sqdn. 10 ¤46-35 N, 10-40 W
31 May U-440 Schwaff Br. Sqdn. 201 ¤45-38 N, 13-04 W
1 Jun U-202 Poser HMS Starling  (Walker) 56-12 N, 39-52 W
1 Jun U-418 Lange Br. Sqdn. 236 ¤47-05 N, 08-55 W
2 Jun U-105 Nissen Fr. Sqdn. 141 ¤14-15 N, 17-35 W
2 Jun U-521 Bargsten PC-565 37-43 N, 73-16 W
4 Jun U-308 Mühlenpfordt HM Sub. Truculent ¤64-28 N, 03-09 W
4 Jun U-594 Mumm Br. Sqdn. 48 ¤35-55 N, 09-25 W
5 Jun U-217 Reichenbach-Klinke VC-9 from Bogue (CVE-9) ¤30-18 N, 42-50 W
11 Jun U-417 Schreiner Br. Sqdn. 206 ¤63-20 N, 10-30 W
12 Jun U-118 Cygan VC-9 from Bogue (CVE-9) 30-49 N, 33-49 W
14 Jun U-334 Ehrich HMS Jed & Pelican ¤58-16 N, 28-20 W
14 Jun U-564 Fiedler Br. Sqdn. 10 44-17 N, 10-25 W
16 Jun U-97 Trox RAAF Sqdn. 459 33-00 N, 34-00 E
20 Jun U-388 Sues VP-84 ¤57-36 N, 31-20 W

§§ Br. Admiralty advises U-640 and -657 should be transposed.

 

--163--


 

Date U-Boat Last Commander Cause of Sinking Position
[1943]  
24 Jun U-119 v. Kameke HMS Starling  (Walker) ¤45-00 N, 11-59 W
24 Jun U-194 Hesse Br. Sqdn. 120 ¤58-15N, 25-25 W
24 Jun U-200 Schonder VP-84 ¤59-00 N, 26-18 W
24 Jun U-449 Otto HMS Wren, Woodpecker, Kite & Wild Goose (Walker) ¤45-00 N, 11-59 W
3 Jul U-126 Kietz Br. Sqdn. 172 ¤46-02 N, 11-23 W
3 Jul U-628 Hasenschar Br. Sqdn. 224 ¤44-11 N, 08-45 W
5 Jul U-535 Ellmenreich Br. Sqdn. 53 ¤43-38 N, 09-13 W
7 Jul U-951 Pressel US Army A/S Sqdn. 1 ¤37-40 N, 15-30 W
8 Jul U-514 Auffermann Br. Sqdn. 224 ¤43-37 N, 08-59 W
8 Jul U-232 Ziehm US Army A/S Sqdn. 2 ¤40-37 N, 13-41 W
9 Jul U-435 Strelow Br. Sqdn. 179 ¤39-48 N, 14-22 W
9 Jul U-590 Kruer VP-94 ¤03-22 N, 48-38 W
12 Jul U-409 Massmann HMS Inconstant 37-12 N, 04-00 W
12 Jul U-506 Würdemann US Army A/S Sqdn. 1 42-30 N, 16-30 W
12 Jul U-561 Henning HM MTB-81 38-16 N, 15-39 E
13 Jul U-607 Jeschonnek Br. Sqdn. 228 45-02 N, 09-14 W
13 Jul U-487 Metz VC-13 from Core (CVE-13) 27-15 N, 34-18 W
14 Jul U-160 v. Pommer-Esche VC-29 from Santee (CVE-29) ¤33-54 N, 27-13 W
15 Jul U-159 Beckmann VP-32 ¤l5-58 N, 73-44 W
15 Jul U-135 Luther HMS Rochester, Mignonette & Balsam & VP-92 28-20 N, 13-17 W
15 Jul U-509 Witte VC-29 from Santee (CVE-29) ¤34-02 N, 26-02 W
16 Jul U-67 Müller-Stöckheim VC-13 from Core (CVE-13) 30-05 N, 44-17 W
19 Jul U-513 Guggenberger VP-74 27-17 N, 47-32 W
20 Jul U-558 Krech US Army A/S Sqdn. 19 45-10 N, 09-42 W
21 Jul U-662 Müller VP-94 03-56 N, 48-46 W
23 Jul U-527 Uhlig VC-9 from Bogue (CVE-9) 35-25 N, 27-56 W
23 Jul U-613 Köppe Badger (DD-126) ¤35-32 N, 28-36 W
23 Jul U-598 Holtorf VB-107 04-05 N, 33-23 W
24 Jul U-459 v. Wilamowitz-Mollendorf Br. Sqdn. 172 45-53 N, 10-38 W
24 Jul U-622 Karpf US Army air raid 63-27 N, 10-23 E
26 Jul U-759 Friedrich VP-32 ¤18-06 N, 75-00 W
28 Jul U-359 Förster VP-32 ¤15-57 N, 68-30 W
28 Jul U-404 Schönberg US Army A/S Sqdn. 4 & Br. Sqdn. 224 ¤45-53 N, 09-25 W
29 Jul U-614 Sträter Br. Sqdn. 172 ¤46-42 N, 11-03 W
30 Jul U-591 Ziesmer VB-127 08-36 S, 34-34 W
30 Jul U-504 Luis HMS Kite, Woodpecker, Wren, Wild Goose  (Walker) ¤45-33 N, 10-47 W
30 Jul U-43 Schwandtke VC-29 from Santee (CVE-29) 34-57 N, 35-11 W
30 Jul U-461 Stiebler RAAF Sqdn. 461 45-42 N, 11-00 W
30 Jul U-462 Vowe Br. Sqdn. 502 45-08 N, 10-57 W
30 Jul U-375 Koenenkamp PC-624 ¤36-40 N, 12-28 E
31 Jul U-199 Kraus VP-74 & Brazilian A/C 23-54 S, 42-54 W
01 Aug U-383 Kremser Br. Sqdn. 228 ¤47-24 N, 12-10 W
1 Aug U-454 Hackländer RAAF Sqdn. 10 45-36 N, 10-23 W
2 Aug U-706 v. Zitzewitz US Army A/S Sqdn. 4 46-15 N, 10-25 W
2 Aug U-106 Damerow RAAF Sqdn. 461 & Br. Sqdn. 228 46-35 N, 11-55 W
3 Aug U-572 Kummetat VP-205 ¤11-35 N, 54-05 W
3 Aug U-647 Hertin Unknown (¤)Iceland-Faroes
4 Aug U-489 Schmandt RCAF Sqdn. 423 61-11 N, 14-38 W
5 Aug U-34 Aust Collision with Ger. sub-tender Lech
(refloated Aug. 1943)
Off Memel
7 Aug U-615 Kapitzky VP-205, VP-204, VB-130 & US Army Bomb. Sqdn. 10 12-57 N, 64-34 W
7 Aug U-117 Neumann VC-1 from Card (CVE-11) ¤39-32 N, 38-21 W
9 Aug U-664 Graef VC-1 from Card (CVE-11) 40-12 N, 37-29 W
11 Aug [3?] U-604 Höltring Scuttled as result of attacks by VB-129, VB-107 & Moffett (DD-362) 05-00 S, 20-00 W [9-10 S, 29-43 W]
11 Aug U-468 Schamong Br. Sqdn. 200 12-20 N, 20-07 W
11 Aug U-525 Drewitz VC-1 from Card (CVE-11) ¤41-29N, 38-55 W
18 Aug U-403 Heine Br. Sqdn. 200 & Fr. Sqdn. 697 13-42 N, 17-36 W
20 Aug U-197 Bartels Br. Sqdns. 265 & 259 128-40 S, 42-36 E
21 Aug U-670 Hyronimus Collision w/target ship Bokloburg Baltic (Bay of Danzig)
22 Aug U-458 Diggins HMS Easton & HHMS Pindos 36-25 N, 12-39 E

 

--164--


 

Date U-Boat Last Commander Cause of Sinking Position
[1943]  
24 Aug U-134 Brosin Br. Sqdn. 179 ¤42-07 N, 09-30 W
24(30?) Aug U-185 Maus VC-13 from Core (CVE-13) 27-00 N, 37-06 W
24 (26?) Aug U-84 Uphoff VC-13 from Core (CVE-13) ¤27-09 N, 37-03 W
25 Aug U-523 Pietzsch HMS Wanderer & Wallflower 42-03 N, 18-02 W
27 Aug U-847 Kuppisch VC-1 from Card (CVE-11) ¤28-19 N, 37-58 W
30 Aug U-634 Dahlhaus HMS Stork & Stonecrop ¤40-13 N, 19-24 W
30 Aug U-639 Wichmann Russian Sub. S-101 ¤Kara Sea
7 Sep U-669 Köhl RCAF Sqdn. 407 ¤45-36N, 10-13 W
8 Sep U-983 Reimers Collision Baltic
8 Sep U-760 Blum Damaged by HMS Wellington's Sqdn. 179 Interned in Spain; surrendered in '45
11(12?) Sep U-617 Brandi Br. Sqdn. 179, HMS Hyacinth, Haarlem & HMAS Woolongong 35-38 N, 03-27 W
19 Sep U-341 Epp RCAF Sqdn. 10 ¤58-40N, 25 30 W
20 Sep U-338 Kinzel Br. Sqdn. 120 ¤57-40N, 29 48 W
20 Sep U-346 Leisten Marine casualty (diving accident) ¤54-25 N, 19 50 E
22 Sep U-229 Schetelig HMS Keppel ¤54-36 N, 36 25 W
27 Sep U-161 Achilles VP-74 ¤12-30S, 35-35 W
27 Sep U-221 Trojer Br. Sqdn. 58 ¤47-00N, 18-00 W
4 Oct U-279 Finke Br. Sqdn. 120 ¤60-51 N, 28-26 W
4 Oct U-336 Hunger VB-128 ¤60-40 N, 26-30 W
4 Oct U-422 Poeschel VC-9 from Card (CVE-11) ¤43-18 N, 28-58 W
4 Oct U-460 Schnorr VC-9 from Card (CVE-11) 43-13 N, 28-58 W
5 Oct U-389 Heilmann Br. Sqdn. 269 ¤62-43 N, 27-17 W
8 Oct U-643 Speidel Br. Sqdns. 86 & 120 56-14 N, 26-55 W
8 Oct U-610 v. Freyberg RCAF Sqdn. 423 155-45 N, 24-33 W
8 Oct U-419 Giersberg Br. Sqdn. 86 56-31 N, 27-05 W
13 Oct U-402 v. Forstner VC-9 from Card (CVE-11) ¤48-56 N, 29-41 W
16 Oct U-470 Grave Br. Sqdns. 59 & 120 58-20 N, 29-20 W
16 Oct U-533 Hennig Br. Sqdn. 244 25-28 N, 56-50 E
16 Oct U-844 Möller Br. Sqdns. 86 & 59 ¤58-30 N, 27-16 W
16 Oct U-964 Hummer Br. Sqdn. 86 ¤57-27 N, 28-17 W
17 Oct U-631 Krüger HMS Sunflower ¤58-13N, 32-29 W
17 Oct U-841 Bender HMS Byard 59-57 N, 31-06 W
17 Oct U-540 Kasch Br. Sqdns. 59 & 120 ¤58-38N, 31-56 W
20 Oct U-378 Mäder VC-13 from Core (CVE-13) 47-40N, 28-27 W
23 Oct U-274 Jordan HMS Duncan, Vidette & Br. Sqdn. 224 ¤57-14N, 27-50W
24 Oct U-566 Hornkohl Br. Sqdn. 179 41-12 N, 09-31 W
26 Oct U-420 Reese RCAF Sqdn. 10 ¤50-49N, 41-01 W
28 Oct U-220 Barber VC-1 from Block Island (CVE-21) ¤48-53 N, 33-30 W
29 Oct U-282 Müller HMS Vidette, Duncan & Sunflower ¤55-28 N, 31-57 W
30 Oct U-431 Schöneboom HM Sub. Ultimatum ¤43-04N, 05-57 E
31 Oct U-306 v. Trotha HMS Whitehall & Geranium ¤46-19 N, 20-44 W
31 Oct U-584 Deecke VC-1 from Card (CVE-11) ¤49-14 N, 31-55 W
31 Oct U-732 Carlsen HMS Imperialist & Douglas 35-54 N, 05-52 W
1 Nov U-340 Klaus HMS Fleetwood, Active, Witherington & Br. Sqdn. 179 35-33 N, 06-37 W
1 Nov U-405 Hopman Borie (DD-215) ¤49-00 N, 31-14 W
5 Nov U-848 Rollmann VB-107 & US Army 1st Compron 10-09 S, 18-00 W
6 Nov U-226 Gange HMS Starling, Woodcock & Kite  (Walker) ¤44-49 N, 41-13 W
6 Nov U-842 Heller HMS Starling & Wild Goose  (Walker) ¤43-42 N, 42-08 W
9 Nov U-707 Gretschel Br. Sqdn. 220 ¤40-31 N, 20-17 W
10 Nov U-966 Wolf VB-103, VB-110 & Czech Sqdn. 311 44-00 N, 08-30 W
12 Nov U-508 Staats VB-103 ¤46-00 N, 07-30 W
16 Nov U-280 Hungershausen Br. Sqdn. 86 ¤49-ll N, 27-32 W
18 Nov U-718 Wieduwilt Collision Baltic
19 Nov U-211 Hause Br. Sqdn. 179 ¤40-15 N, 19-18 W
20 Nov U-536 Schauenburg HMS Nene, Snowberry & HMCS Calgary 43-50 N, 19-39 W
20 Nov U-768 Buttjer Collision Baltic
21 Nov U-538 Gossler HMS Foley & Crane ¤45-40 N, 19-35 W

 

--165--


 

Date U-Boat Last Commander Cause of Sinking Position
[1943]  
23 Nov U-648 Stahl HMS Bazley, Blackwood & Drury ¤42-40 N, 20-37 W
25 Nov U-849 Schultze VB-107 ¤06-30 S, 05-40 W
25 Nov U-600 Zurmühlen HMS Bazley & Blackwood ¤40-31 N, 22-07 W
28 Nov U-542 Coester Br. Sqdn. 179 ¤39-03 N, 16-25 W
29 Nov U-86 Schug VC-19 from Bogue (CVE-9) ¤39-33 N, 19-01 W
13[l2?] Dec U-172 Hoffmann VC-19 from Bogue (CVE-9), George E. Badger (AVD-3), DuPont (DD-152), Clemson (DD-186)& George W. Ingram (DE-62) 26-19 N, 29-58 W
13 Dec U-345 Knackfuss Mine ¤54-06 N, 12-09 E
13 Dec U-391 Dültgen Br. Sqdn. 53 ¤45-45 N, 09-38 W
13 Dec U-593 Kelbling Wainwright (DD-419), HMS Calpe 37-38 N, 05-58 E
16 Dec U-73 Deckert Woolsey (DD-437) & Trippe (DD-403) 36-07 N, 00-50 W
20 Dec U-850 Ewerth VC-19 from Bogue (CVE-9) ¤32-54N, 37-01 W
21 Dec U-284 Scholz Scuttled 55-04 N, 30-23 W
24 Dec U-645 Ferro Schenck (DD-159) ¤45-20 N, 21-40 W
1944  
8 Jan U-426 Reich RAAF Sqdn. 10 ¤46-47 N,10-42 W
8 Jan U-757 Deetz HMS Bayntun & HMCS Camrose ¤50-33 N, 18-03 W
9 Jan U-81 Krieg US Army A/C Pola
9 Jan UIT-19 -(unknown) - US Army A/C Pola
13 Jan U-231 Wenzel Br. Sqdn. 172 44-15 N, 20-38 W
(After 15 Jan) U-377 Kluth Unknown (¤)Atlantic
16 Jan U-544 Mattke VC-13 from Guadalcanal (CVE-60) 140-30 N, 37-20 W
17 Jan U-305 Bahr HMS Wanderer &, Glenarm ¤49-39 N, 20-10 W
19 Jan U-641 Rendtel HMS Violet ¤50-25 N, 18-49 W
-- Jan U-972 König Unknown ¤ Atlantic
20 Jan U-263 Nölke Mine ¤46-10 N, 01-14 W
28 Jan U-571 Lüssow RAAF Sqdn. 461 152-41 N, 14-27 W
28 Jan U-271 Barleben VB-103 ¤53-15 N, 15-52 W
30 Jan U-314 Basse HMS Whitehall & Meteor ¤73-45N, 26-15 E
30 Jan U-364 Sass Br. Sqdn. 172 ¤45-25 N, 05-15 W
31 Jan U-592 Jaschke HMS Starling, Wild Goose & Magpie  (Walker) ¤50-20 N, 17-29 W
4 Feb U-854 Weiher Mine 53-55 N, 14-17 E
6 Feb U-177 Buchholz VB-107 10-35 S, 23-15 W
8 Feb U-762 Pietschmann HMS Woodpecker, (Wild Goose & Starling (Walker) ¤49-02 N. 16-58 W
9 Feb U-238 Hepp HMS Kite, Magpie & Starling (Walker) ¤49-44 N, 16-07 W
9 Feb U-734 Blauert HMS Wild Goose & Starling (Walker) ¤49-43 N, 16-23 W
10 Feb U-545 Mannesmann Br. Sqdn. 612 58-17 N, 13-22 W
10 Feb U-666 Willberg HMS Fencer's A/C ¤53-56 N, 17-16 W
11 Feb U-424 Lüders HMS Wild Goose & Woodpecker (Walker) ¤50-00N, 18-14 W
11 Feb U-283 Ney RCAF Sqdn. 407 ¤60-45 N, 12-50 W
14 Feb U-738 Hoffmann Diving accident 54-31 N, 18-33 E
14 Feb UIT-23 Striegler HM Sub. Tally Ho - Crew rescued by IJN Torpedo Boat 22) ¤04-25 N,100-09 E
18 Feb U-406 Dieterichs HMS Spey 48-32 N, 23-36 W
18 Feb U-7 Loeschke Collision 54-25 N, 19-50 E
19 Feb U-264 Looks HMS Woodpecker & Starling (Walker) 48-31 N, 22-05 W
19 Feb U-386 Albrecht HMS Spey 48-51 N, 22-41 W
24 Feb U-257 Rahe HMCS Waskesiu 47-19 N, 26-00 W
24 Feb U-713 GoseJacob HMS Keppel ¤69-27 N, 04-53 E
24 Feb U-761 Geider VP-63, VB-127, Br. Sqdn. 202, HMS Anthony & Wishart 35-55 N, 05-45 W
25 Feb U-601 Hansen Br. Sqdn. 210 ¤70-26 N, 12-40 E
25 Feb U-91 Hungerhausen HMS Affleck, Gore &. Gould 49-45 N, 26-20 W
1 Mar U-358 Manke HMS Affleck, Gould, Garlics & Gore 45-46 N, 23-16 W
1 Mar U-709 Ites Thomas (DE-102), Bostwick (DE-103) & Bronstein (DE-189) ¤49-10 N, 26-00 W
1 Mar U-603 Bertelsmann Bronstein (DE-189) ¤48-55 N, 26-10 W

 

--166--


 

Date U-Boat Last Commander Cause of Sinking Position
[1944]  
4 Mar U-472 v. Forstner HMS Chaser's Sqdn. 816 & HMS Onslaught 73-05 N, 26-40 E
5 Mar U-366 Langenberg HMS Chaser's Sqdn. 816 ¤72-10 N, 14-45 E
6 Mar U-744 Blischke HMCS St. Catherine's, Chilliwack, Gatineau, Fennel, Chaudiere, HMS Icarus & Kenilworth Castle 52-01 N, 22-37 W
6 Mar U-973 Paepenmöller HMS Chaser's Sqdn. 816 70-04 N, 05-48 E
10 Mar U-450 Böhme HMS Exmoor, Blankney, Blencathra & Brecon 41-11 N, 12-27 E
10 Mar U-343 Rahn HMS Mull ¤38-07 N, 09-41 E
10 Mar U-625 Straub RCAF Sqdn. 422 ¤52-35 N, 20-19 W
10 Mar U-845 Weber HMS Forester; HMCS St. Laurent, Owen Sound & Swansea 48-20 N, 20-33 W
11 Mar UIT-22 [ex-Alpino Attilio Bagnolini] Wunderlich RSAAF Sqdns. 279 & 262 ¤41-28 S, 17-40 E
11 Mar U-380 Brandi US Army A./C Toulon
11 Mar U-410 Fenski US Army A/C Toulon
13 Mar U-575 Boehmer VC-95 trom Bogue (CVE-9); Br. Sqdns. 172 & 206, Haverfield (DE-393), Hobson (DD-464), HMCS Prince Rupert & Br. Sqdn. 220 46-18 N, 27-34 W
15 Mar U-653 Kandler HMS Vindex's A/C, HMS Starling & Wild Goose (Walker) ¤53-46 N, 24-35 W
16 Mar U-392 Schumann VP-63, HMS Affleck & Vanoc ¤35-55 N, 05-41 W
16 Mar U-801 Branz VC-6 from Block Island (CVE-21); Carry (DD-463) & Bronstein (DE-189) 16-42 N, 30-28 W
17 Mar U-1013 Linck Collision Baltic
19 Mar U-1059 Leupold VC-6 from Block Island (CVE-21) 13-10 N, 33-44 W
25 Mar U-976 Tiesler Br. Sqdn. 248 46-48 N, 02-43 W
-- Mar U-851 Weingaertner Unknown (¤)Atlantic
29 Mar U-961 Fischer HMS Starling  (Walker) ¤64-31 N, 03-19 W
30 Mar U-223 Gerlach HMS Laforey, Tumult, Hambledon & Blencathra 38-48 N,14-10 E
-- Mar U-28 Sachse Marine casualty Baltic (Neustadt)
1 Apr U-355 La Baume HMS Tracker's Sqdn. 846 & HMS Beagle ¤73-07 N, 10-21 E
2 Apr U-360 Becker HMS Keppel ¤73-28N, 13-04 E
3 Apr U-288 Meyer HMS Tracker's Sqdn. 846 & HMS Activity's Sqdn. 819 ¤73-44 N, 27-12 E
6 Apr U-302 Sickel HMS Swale ¤45-05 N, 35-11W
6 Apr U-455 Scheibe Unknown ¤44-04 N, 09-51 E
7 Apr U-856 Wittenberg Champlin (DD-601) &. Huse (DE-145) 40-18 N, 62-22 W
8 Apr U-2 Schwarzkopf Collision Baltic (W. of Pillau)
8 Apr U-962 Lieseberg HMS Crane & Cygnet ¤45-43 N, 19-57 W
9 Apr U-515 Henke VC-58 from Guadalcanal (CVE-60) Pope (DD-225), Pillsbury (DE-133), Chatelain (DE-149) & Flaherty (DE-135) 34-35 N, 19-18 W
10 Apr U-68 Lauzemis VC-58 from Guadalcanal (CVE-60) 33-25 N, 18-59 W
14 Apr U-448 Dauter HMCS Swansea & HMS Pelican 46-22 N, 19-35 W
16 Apr U-550 Hänert Gaudy (DE-764), Joyce (DE-317) & Peterson (DE-152) 40-09 N, 69-44 W
17 Apr U-342 Hossenfelder RCAF Sqdn. 162 ¤60-23 N, 29-20 W
17 Apr U-986 Kaiser Swift (AM-122) & PC-619 ¤50-09 N, 12-51 W
19 Apr U-974 Wolff HNorMSub. Ula 59-08 N, 05-23 E
24 Apr U-311 Zander RCAF Sqdn. 423 ¤50-36 N, 18-36 W
26 Apr U-488 Studt Frost (DE-144), Huse (DE-145), Barber (DE-161) & Snowden (DE-246) ¤17-54 N, 38-05 W
27 Apr U-803 Schimpf Mine 53-55 N, 14-17 E
28 Apr U-193 Abel Br. Sqdn. 612 ¤45-38 N, 09-43 W
29 Apr U-421 Kolbus US Army A/C Toulon
(11?) Apr U-108 Brünig US Army & RAF A/C (Decomm. 17th; Scuttled, May '45) Stettin

 

--167--


 

Date U-Boat Last Commander Cause of Sinking Position
[1944]  
1 May U-277 Lübsen HMS Fencer's Sqdn. 842 ¤73-24 N, 15-32 E
2 May U-674 Muhs HMS Fencer's Sqdn. 842 ¤70-32 N, 04-37 E
2 May U-959 Weitz HMS Fencer's Sqdn. 842 ¤69-20 N, 00-20 W
3 May U-852 Eck Br. Sqdns. 8 & 621 09-32 N, 50-59 E
4 May U-371 Fenski Pride (DE-323), Joseph E. Campbell (DE-70), RF Senegalais & HMS Blankney 37-49 N, 05-39 E
4 May U-846 Hashagen RCAF Sqdn. 407 46-04 N, 09-20 W
5 May U-473 Sternberg HMS Starling, Wren & Wild Goose  (Walker) 49-29 N, 21-22 W
6 May U-66 Seehausen VC-55 from Block Island (CVE-106) & Buckley (DE-51) 17-17 N, 32-29 W
6 May U-765 Wendt HMS Vindex's Sqdn. 825, Bickerton, Bligh & Aylmer 52-30 N, 28-28 W
13 May (ex-)U-1224 [HIJMS RO-501] Norita Francis M. Robinson (DE-220) ¤l8-08 N, 33-13 W
14-17 May U-616 Koitschka Nields (DD-616), Cleaves (DD-423), Ellyson (DD-454), Hilary P. Jones (DD-427), Macomb (DD-458), Hambleton (DD-455), Rodman (DD-456), Emmons (DD-457) & Br. Sqdn. 36 36-52 N, 00-11 E
15 May U-1234 Wrede Collision (later raised) Off Goteborg
15 May U-731 Keller VP-63, HMS Kilmarnock & Blackfly ¤35-54 N, 05-45 W
16 May U-240 Link Nor. Sqdn. 330 ¤63-05 N, 03-10 E
18 May U-241 Werr Br. Sqdn. 210 ¤63-36N, 01-42 E
19 May U-960 Heinrich Niblack (DD-424), Ludlow (DD-438), Br. Sqdns. 36 & 500 37-20 N, 01-35 E
19 May U-1015 Boos Collision ¤54-25 N, 19-50 E
21 May U-453 Lührs HMS Termagant, Tenacious & Liddesdale 38-13 N, 16-36 E
24 May U-476 Niethmann Br. Sqdn. 210 ¤65-08 N, 04-53 E
24 May U-675 Sammler Br. Sqdn. 4 ¤62-27 N, 03-04 E
25 May U-990 Nordheimer Br. Sqdn. 59 ¤65-05 N, 07-28 E
27 May U-292 Schmidt Br. Sqdn. 59 ¤62-37 N, 00-57 E
29 May U-549 Krankenhagen Eugene E. Elmore (DE-686) & Ahrens (DE-575) ¤31-13N, 23-03 W
31 May U-289 Hellwig HMS Milne ¤73-32 N, 00-28 E
3 Jun U-477 Jenssen RCAF Sqdn. 162 ¤63-59 N, 01-37 E
4 Jun U-505 Lange Captured by VC-8 from Guadalcanal (CVE-60); Chatelain (DE-149), Jenks (DE-665) &, Pillsbury (DE-133) (Now at Chicago Museum of Sci\ence & Industry) 21-30 N, 19-20 W
7 Jun U-955 Baden Br. Sqdn. 201 ¤45-13 N, 08-30 W
7 Jun U-970 Ketels Br. Sqdn. 228 45-15 N, 04-10 W
8 Jun U-629 Bugs Br. Sqdn. 224 ¤48-27 N, 05-47 W
8 Jun U-373 v. Lehsten Br. Sqdn. 224 48-10 N, 05-31 W
9 Jun U-740 Stark Br. Sqdn. 120 ¤49-09 N, 08-37 W
10 Jun U-821 Knackfuss Br. Sqdns. 206 & 248 ¤48-31 N, 05-11 W
11 Jun U-980 Dahms RCAF Sqdn. 162 ¤63-07 N, 00-26 E
12 Jun U-490 Gerlach VC-95 from Croatan (CVE-25); Frost (DE-144), Inch (DE-146) & Huse (DE-145) 42-47 N, 40-08 W
13 Jun U-715 Röttger RCAF Sqdn. 162 62-45 N, 02-59 W
15 Jun U-860 Büchel VC-9 from Solomons (CVE-67) 25-27 S, 05-30 W
15 Jun U-987 Schreyer HM Sub. Satyr ¤68-01 N, 05-08 E
16 Jun U-998 Fiedler Nor. Sqdn. 333: heavily damaged, scuttled 27th. 61-01 N, 03-00 E
17 Jun U-423 Hacklander Nor. Sqdn. 333 t63-06N, 02-05 E
18 Jun U-767 Dankleff HMS Fame, Inconstant & Havelock 49-03 N, 03-13 W
18 Jun U-441 Hartmann Polish Sqdn. 304 49-03 N, 04-48 W
24 Jun U-971 Zeplin HMCS Haida, HMS Eskimo & Czech Sqdn. 311 49-01 N, 05-35 W
24 Jun U-1225 Sauerberg RCAF Sqdn. 162 ¤63-00 N, 00-50 W
25 Jun U-1191 Grau HMS Affleck & Balfour ¤50-03N, 02-59 W

 

--168--


 

Date U-Boat Last Commander Cause of Sinking Position
[1944]  
25 Jun U-269 Uhl HMS Bickerton 50-01 N, 02-59 W
26 Jun U-317 Rahlf Br. Sqdn. 86 ¤62-03 N, 01-45 E
26 Jun U-719 Steffens HMS Bulldog ¤55-33N, 11-02 W
29 Jun U-988 Dobberstein HMS Essington, Duckworth, Domett, Cooke, & Br. Sqdn. 224 ¤49-37 N, 03-41 W
30 Jun U-478 Rademacher Br. Sqdn. 86 & RCAF Sqdn. 162 ¤63-27 N, 00-50 W
2 Jul U-543 Hellriegel VC-58 from Wake Island (CVE-65) ¤25-34N, 21-36 W
3 Jul U-154 Gemeiner Inch (DE-146) & Frost (DE-144) ¤34-00 N, 19-30 W
5 Jul U-390 Geissler HMS Wanderer & Tavy 49-52 N, 00-48 W
5 Jul U-586 Gotze US Army A/C Toulon
5 Jul(?) U-642 Brünning US Army A/C Toulon
5 Jul U-233 Steen Card (CVE-11) 's A/C, Baker (DE-190) & Thomas (DE-102) 42-16 N, 59-49 W
6 Jul U-678 Hyronimus HMCS Ottawa, Kootenay & HMS Statice ¤50-32 N, 00-23 W
8 Jul U-243 Märtens RAAF Sqdn. 10 47-06 N, 06-40 W
11 Jul U-1222 Bielfeld Br. Sqdn. 201 ¤46-31 N, 05-29 W
14 Jul U-415 Werner Mine 48-22 N, 04-29 W
15 Jul U-319 Clemens Br. Sqdn. 206 ¤ 57-40 N, 05-00 E
17 Jul U-361 Seidel Br. Sqdn. 86 ¤68-36 N, 08-33 E
17 Jul U-347 de Buhr Br. Sqdn. 210 68-35 N, 06-00 E
18 Jul U-672 Lawaetz HMS Balfour (Scuttled) 50-03 N, 02-30 W
18 Jul U-742 Schwassmann Br. Sqdn. 210 ¤68-24N, 09-51 E
21 Jul U-212 Vogler HMS Curzon & Ekins ¤50-27 N, 09-51 E
(22) Jul U-1166 Ballert Torpedo explosion Eckernforde
23 Jul U-239 Vöge RAF A/C (out of svce., 24 July) Kiel
23 Jul U-1164 - (unknown) - RAF A/C (out of svce., 24 July) Kiel
26 Jul U-214 Conrad HMS Cooke ¤49-55 N, 03-31 W
29 Jul U-2323 Angermann US Army A/C Bremen
29 Jul U-872 Grau US Army A/C Bremen
30 Jul U-250 Schmidt Russian M-103 (sub) Gulf of Finland
31 Jul U-333 Fiedler HMS Starling & Loch Killin 49-39 N, 07-28 W
4 Aug U-671 Hegewald HMS Stayner & Wensleydale 50-23 N, 00-06 E
6 Aug U-736 Reff HMS Loch Killin & Starling 47-19 N, 04-16 W
6 Aug U-952 Curio US Army A/C Toulon
6 Aug U-471 Klövekorn US Army A/C Toulon
6 Aug U-969 Dobbert US Army A/C Toulon
9 Aug U-608 Reisener Br. Sqdn. 53 & HMS Wren 46-30 N, 03-08 W
11 Aug U-385 Valentiner RAAF Sqdn. 461 & HMS Starling 46-16 N, 02-45 W
12 Aug U-981 Keller Br. Sqdn. 502 45-41 N, 01-25 W
13 Aug U-270 Schreiber RAAF Sqdn. 461 46-19 N, 02-56 W
12 Aug U-198 Heusinger v. Waldegg HMS Findhorn & HMIS Godavari ¤03-35 S, 52-49 E
14 Aug U-618 Faust Br. Sqdn. 53 & HMS Duckworth & Essington ¤47-22 N, 04-39 W
15 Aug U-741 Palmgren HMS Orchis 50-02 N, 00-36 W
18 Aug U-107 Fritz Br. Sqdn. 201 ¤46-46N, 03-39 W
18 Aug U-621 Stuckmann HMCS Ottawa, Kootenay & Chaudiere ¤45-52N, 02-36 W
19 Aug U-123 v. Schroter (Out of Service, 8/44) (RF Blaison, '54) Lorient
19 Aug U-466 Thater Scuttled (blown up ?) Toulon
19 Aug U-967 Eberbach Scuttled (blown up ?) Toulon
20 Aug U-413 Sachse HMS Wensleydale, Forester & Vidette 50-21 N, 00-01 W
20 Aug U-984 Sieder HMCS Ottawa, Chaudiere & Kootenay ¤48-16 N, 05-33 W
20 Aug U-1229 Zinke VC-42 from Bogue (CVE-9) 42-20 N, 51-39 W
20 Aug U-9 Klapdor Russian A/C Constanza
21 Aug U-230 Eberbach Scuttled Toulon
22 Aug U-180 Riesen Mine ¤45-00 N, 02-00 W
24 Aug U-354 Sthamer HMS Vindex's Sqdn. 825, Mermaid, Loch Dunvegan, Keppel & Peacock §§ ¤74-54 N, 15-26 E
22 Aug U-344 Pietsch HMS Vindex's Sqdn. 825 (HMS Kite) §§ ¤72-49 N, 30-41 E
24 Aug U-445 v. Treuberg HMS Louis ¤47-21 N, 05-50 W
25 (20?) Aug U-178 Spahr Scuttled Bordeaux

§§ Br. Admiralty indicates these two positions should be transposed.

 

--169--


 

Date U-Boat Last Commander Cause of Sinking Position
[1944]  
20 Aug U-188 Lüdden Scuttled Bordeaux
25 Aug UIT-21 [ex- Giuseppe Finzi] - (unknown) - Scuttled Bordeaux (out of service after 9/8/43 attack)
25 Aug U-667 Lange Mine ¤46-10 N, 01-14 W
25 [31?] Aug U-1000 Müller Mine Neustadt (Pillau ?)
-- Aug U-766 Wilke (Out of service, 8/44) (RF Laubie, '47) La Pallice
--Aug U-129 v. Harpe (Out of service, 7/44) (later scuttled) Lorient
25 Aug 10Sep? U-18 Fleige Scuttled (later raised by USSR) Constanza (Kustendje)
25 Aug 10Sep? U-24 Lenzmann Scuttled (later raised by USSR) Constanza (Kustendje)
1 Sep U-247 Matschulat HMCS St. John & Swansea ¤49-54 N, 05-49 W
2 Sep U-394 Borger HMS Vindex's Sqdn. 825, Keppel, Mermaid, Whitehall & Peacock ¤69-47 N, 04-41 E
4 Sep UIT-15, -16, -20   (See: Italian sub. chronology, inf.)  
5 Sep U-362 Franz Russian Minesweeper T-116 ¤Krakowka I. vicinity
9 Sep U-743 Kandzlor HMS Portchester, Castle & Helmsdale ¤55-45 N, 11-41 W
9 Sep U-484 Schäfer HMCS Dunver, Hespeler (& RCAF Sqdn. 423?) ¤56-30 N, 07-40 W
10 Sep U-19 Ohlenburg Scuttled Turkish coast
10 Sep U-20 Grafen Scuttled Turkish coast
10 Sep U-23 Arendt Scuttled Turkish coast
19 Sep U-407 Kolbus HMS Troubridge, Terpsichore & ORP Garland 36-27 N, 24-33 E
19 Sep U-865 Stellmacher Unknown ¤North Sea
19 Sep U-867 v. Mühlendahl Br. Sqdn. 224 (or engine failure?) 162-15 N, 01-50 E
23 Sep U-859 Jebsen HM Sub. Trenchant 05-46 N,100-04E
24 Sep U-565 Henning US Army A/C Salamis
24 Sep U-596 Kolbus US Army A/C Salamis
24 Sep U-855 Ohlsen Br. Sqdn. 224 ¤61-00 N, 04-07 E
26 Sep U-871 Ganzer Br. Sqdn. 220 ¤43-18 N, 36-28 W
29 Sep U-863 v. d. Esch VB-107 ¤10-45 S, 25-30 W
30 Sep U-921 Werner HMS Campania's Sqdn. 813 ¤72-32 N, 12-55 E
30 Sep U-1062 Albrecht Fessenden (DE-142) & Mission Bay (CVE-59) ¤11-36 N, 34-44 W
30 Sep U-703 Brunner Mine ¤lceland (E. coast)
18 Sep U-925 Knoke Unknown (Sailed from Bergen 24 Aug) ¤lceland-Faeroes
4 Oct U-993 Steinmetz RAF A/C Bergen
4 Oct U-228 Engel RAF A/C (out of service, 12 Oct) Bergen
4 Oct U-437 Lamby RAF A/C (Put out of service, 13 Oct) Bergen
4 Oct U-92 Brauel RAF A/C (Put out of service, 12 Oct) Bergen
5 Oct U-168 Pich HNM Sub. Zwaardvisch 06-20 S, 111-28E
15 Oct U-777 Ruperti RAF A/C Wilhelmshaven
16 Oct U-1006 Voigt HMCS Annan 60-59 N, 04-49 W
19 Oct U-957 Schaar Rammed 19th by Ger. trspt.; out of service, Narvik, 21st.  
23 Oct U-985 Wolff Mine (out of service, 15 Nov) [63-07 N, 07-45 E?] (or Listerfjord?)
24 Oct U-673 Gerke Collision w/minesweeper; stranded 59-20 N, 05-53 E
27 Oct U-1060 Brammer HMS Implacable's 1771 Sqdn., Br. Sqdn. 502 & Czech Sqdn. 311 ¤65-24 N, 12-00 E
28 Oct U-1226 Claussen Unknown (Schnörkel accident?) ¤Atlantic
-- Oct U-2331 Pahl Marine casualty Near Hela (Baltic)
9 Nov U-537 Schrewe Flounder (SS-251) ¤07-13 S, 115-17 E
10 Nov U-966 Wolf Collision Off C. Ortegal, Biscay
11 Nov U-771 Block HM Sub. Venturer ¤69-17 N, 16-28 E

 

--170--


 

Date U-Boat Last Commander Cause of Sinking Position
[1944]  
11 Nov U-1200 Mangels HMS Pevensey Castle, Launceston Castle, Portchester Castle & Kenilworth Castle ¤50-24 N, 09-10 W
25 Nov U-322 Wysk HMS Ascension & Norw. Sqdn. 330 ¤60-18 N, 04-52 W
28 Nov U-80 Keerl Diving accident 54-25 N, 19-50 E
30 Nov U-196 Striegler Unknown ¤06-45 S, 105-50 E (Sunda Straits)
-- Nov U-547 Niemeyer Mine Baltic
6 Dec U-297 Aldegarmann HMS Loch Insh & Goodall ¤58-44 N, 04-29 W
9 Dec U-387 Büchler HMS Bamborough Castle ¤69-41 N, 33-12 E
12 Dec U-416 Rieger Raised after collision of 30 March Baltic (off Pillau)
12 Dec U-479 Sons Mine ¤Eastern Baltic
13 Dec U-365 Todenhagen HMS Campania's Sqdn. 813 ¤70-43 N, 08-07 E
17 Dec U-400 Creutz HMS Nyasaland ¤51-16 N, 08-05 W
18 Dec U-1209 Hülsenbeck Diving accident [struck rock] 49-57 N, 05-47 W
19 Dec U-737 Gréus Collision with minesweeper (60-00 N, 05-00 E)
26 Dec U-2342 Schad v. Mittelbiberach Mine ¤53-55 N, 14-17 E
27 Dec U-877 Findeisen HMCS St. Thomas 46-25 N, 36-38 W
28 Dec U-735 Börner RAF A/C 59-24 N, 10-29 E (Horten)
30 Dec U-772 Rademacher RCAF Sqdn. 407 ¤50-05 N, 02-31 W
31 Dec U-906 Unknown Air attack Hamburg
31 Dec (Apr '45?) U-2532 Unknown US Army A/C (& RAF) Hamburg
31 Dec (Apr '45?) U-2537 Klapdor US Army A/C (& RAF) Hamburg
1945  
- Jan U-650 Zorn Unknown ¤ NE of Scotland (?)
10 Jan U-679 Aust Mine [Russian A/S vsl. MO-124?] ¤ Baltic
16 Jan U-248 Loos Hayter (DE-212), Otter (DE-210), Varian (DE-798) & Harry E. Hubbard (DD-748) ¤47-43 N, 26-37 W
16 Jan U-482 v. Matuschka HMS Peacock, Hart, Starling, Loch Craggie & Amethyst ¤55-30 N, 05-53 W
17 Jan (11 Mar ?) U-2515 Borchers US Army Hamburg
17 Jan (11 Mar ?) U-2530 Bockelberg US Army Hamburg
17 Jan U-2523 Ketels US Army & RAF A/C Hamburg
21 Jan U-1199 Stollmann HMS Icarus & Mignonette 49-57 N, 05-42 W
24 Jan U-763 Schröter Russian A/C Koenigsberg
26 Jan U-1172 Kuhlniann HMS Aylmer, Colder, Bentinck & Manners ¤53-39 N, 05-23 W
27 Jan U-1051 v. Holleben HMS Tyler, Keats & Bligh ¤52-24 N, 05-42 W
31 Jan U-3520 Ballert Mine ¤54-27 N, 09-26 E
-- Jan U-1020 Eberlein Unknown (¤)57-50N, 04-10 W
-- Jan U-382 Wilke Collision Baltic
3 Feb U-1279 Falke HMS Bayntun, Braithivaite & Loch Eck 61-21 N, 02-00 W
4 Feb U-745 v. Trotha Unknown ¤Eastern Baltic
4 Feb U-1014 Glaser HMS Loch Scavaig, Nyasaland, Papua & Loch Shin ¤55-17 N, 06-44 W
9 Feb U-864 Wolfram HM Sub. Venturer ¤60-46 N, 04-35 E
14 Feb U-989 v. Roithberg HMS Bayntun, Braithivaite, Loch Eck & Loch Dunvegan ¤61-36 N, 01-35 W
15 Feb U-1053 Lange Casualty in rocket tests ¤60-22 N, 05-10 E
16 Feb U-309 Loeder HMCS St. John ¤58-09 N, 02-23 W
17 Feb U-425 Bentzien HMS Lark & Alnwick Castle 69-39 N, 33-50 E
17 Feb U-1273 Knollmann Mine ¤59-30 N, 10-30 E
17 Feb U-1278 Müller-Bethke HMS Bayntun & Lock Eck ¤61-32 N, 01-36 W
18 Feb U-2344 Ellerhage Collision 54-09 N, 11-51 E
19 Feb U-676 Sass Mine ¤ Baltic
20 Feb U-1208 Hagene HMS Amethyst ¤51-48 N, 07-07 W
22 Feb U-300 Hein HMS Recruit, Evadne & Pincher 36-29 N, 08-20 W
24 Feb U-480 Förster HMS Duckwworth & Rowley ¤49-55 N, 06-08 W
24 Feb U-927 Ebert Br. Sqdn. 179 ¤ 49-54 N, 04-45 W
24 Feb U-3007 Marbach US Army A/C Bremen
27 Feb U-1018 Burmeister HMS Loch Fada 49-56 N, 05-20 W

 

--171--


 

Date U-Boat Last Commander Cause of Sinking Position
[1945]  
27 Feb U-327 Lemcke VPB-12, HMS Labuan, Loch Fada & Wild Goose 149-46 N, 05-47 W
28 Feb U-869 Neuerburg Fowler (DE-222) & RF l 'Indiscret ¤39-34 N, 73-02 W
-- Feb U-923 Frömmer Mine ¤ Baltic
2 Mar U-3519 v. Harpe Mine ¤54-11 N, 12-05 E
7 Mar U-1302 Herwartz HMCS La Hulloise, Strathadam & Thetford Mines ¤52-19 N, 05-23 W
10 Mar U-275 Wehrkamp Mine ¤50-36 N, 00-04 E
11 Mar U-681 Gebauer VPB-103 49-53 N, 06-31 W
12 Mar U-683 Keller HMS Loch Ruthven & Wild Goose ¤49-52 N, 05-52 W
12 Mar U-260 Becker Mine 51-15 N, 09-05 W
14 Mar U-714 Schebcke HMSAS Natal ¤55-57N, 01-57 W
15 Mar U-367 Stegemann Mine ¤54-25 N, (19-50 E
18 Mar U-866 Rogowsky Lowe (DE-325), Menges (DE-320), Pride (DE-323) & Mosley (DE-321) ¤43-18 N, 61-08 W
20 Mar U-905 Schwarting Br. Sqdn. 86 ¤59-42N, 04-55 W
20 Mar U-1003 Strübing HMCS New Glasgow [rammed]* 55-25 N, 06-53 W
22 Mar U-296 Rasch Br. Sqdn. 120 ¤55-23 N, 06-40 W
26 Mar U-399 Buhse HMS Duckworth 49-56 N, 05-22 W
27 Mar U-965 Unverzagt HMS Conn, (Rupert & Deane) ¤58-34 N, 05-46 W
27 Mar U-722 Reimers HMS Fitzroy, Redmill & Byron 157-09 N, 06-55 W
29 Mar U-246 Raabe HMS Duckworth ¤49-58 N, 05-25 W
29 Mar U-1106 Bartke Br. Sqdn. 224 ¤61-46 N, 02-16 W
30 Mar U-1021 Holpert HMS Rupert, Conn (& Deane) ¤58-19 N, 05-31 W
4 Mar U-3508 v. Lehsten US Army A/C Wilhelmshaven
30 Mar U-429 (ex RS S-2) Kuttkat US Army A/C Wilhelmshaven
30 Mar U-96 Rix US Army A/C Wilhelmshaven
30 Mar U-72 Mayer US Army A/C Bremen
30 Mar U-430 (ex RS S-3) Hammer US Army A/C Bremen
30 Mar U-870 Hechler US Army A/C Bremen
30 Mar U-329 - (unknown) - US Army A/C Bremen
30 Mar U-884 Lüders US Army A/C Bremen
30 Mar U-2340 Klusmeier US Army A/C Hamburg
30 Mar U-350 Niester US Army A/C Hamburg (D. Werft)
- Mar U-348 Schunck US Army A/C Hamburg
30 Mar U-1167 Bortfeld US Army A/C Hamburg
30 Mar U-747 Zahnow US Army A/C Hamburg
30 Mar U-886 --- US Army A/C Bremen (on stocks)
31 Mar U-682 Tienemann RAF A/C Hamburg
2 Apr U-321 Berends Polish Sqdn. 304 ¤50-00 N, 12-57 W
3 Apr U-1221 Ackermann US Army A/C Kiel
3 Apr U-2542 Hübschen US Army A/C Kiel
3 Apr U-3505 Willner US Army A/C Kiel
3 Apr U-1276 Wendt Br. Sqdn. 224 ¤61-42 N, 00-24 W
4 Apr U-749 Huisken US Army A/C Kiel
4 Apr U-237 Menard US Army A/C Kiel
4 Apr U-3003 Kregelin US Army A/C Kiel
5 Apr U-1169 Goldbeck Mine ¤52-03 N, 05-53 W
6 Apr U-1195 Cordes HMS Watchman 50-33 N, 00-55 W
7 Apr U-857 Premauer Gustafson (DE-182) ¤42-22N, 69-46 W
8 Apr U-1001 Blaudow HMS Fitzroy & Byron ¤49-19 N, 10-23 W
8 Apr U-2509 Schendel RAF A/C Hamburg
8 Apr U-2514 Wahlen RAF A/C Hamburg
8 Apr U-3512 Hornkohl RAF A/C Kiel
8 Apr U-774 Sausmikat HMS Calder & Bentinck ¤49-58 N, 11-51 W
9 Apr U-804 Meyer Br. Sqdns. 143, 235 & 248 ¤57-58N, 11-15 E
9 Apr U-843 Herwartz Br. Sqdns. 143, 235 & 248 57-58 N, 11-15 E
9 Apr U-1065 Panitz Br. Sqdn. 235 ¤57-48N, 11-26 E
10 Apr U-878 Rodig HMS Vanquisher & Tintagel Castle ¤47-35 N, 10-33 W

* -- Scuttled, 23d.

 

--172--


 

Date U-Boat Last Commander Cause of Sinking Position
[1945]  
12 Apr U-486 Meyer HM Sub. Tapir ¤60-44N, 04-39 E
12 Apr U-1024 Gutteck Captured by HMS Loch Glendhu (towed by Loch More, but sank underway) 53-39 N, 05-03 W
14 Apr U-1206 Schlitt Diving accident (grounded) 57-21 N, 01-39 W
14 Apr U-235 Huisken Ger. escort vessel T-17. (Crew list below) ¤57-44 N, 10-39 E
15 Apr U-285 Bornhaupt HMS Grindall & Keats ¤50-13 N, 12-48 W
16 Apr U-1063 Stephan HMS Loch Killin 50-08 N, 05-52 W
16 Apr U-1235 Barsch Stanton (DE-247) & Frost (DE-144) ¤47-54 N, 30-25 W
16 Apr U-78 Hübsch Russian forces Pillau, in dock
16 Apr U-880 Schötzau Stanton (DE-247) & Frost (DE-144) ¤47-53 N, 30-26 W
16 Apr U-1274 Fitting HMS Viceroy ¤55-36 N, 01-24 W
19 Apr U-251 Säck Br. Sqdns. 235, 143, 248 and Norw. Sqdn. 333 56-37 N, 11-51 E
19 Apr U-879 Machen Buckley (DE-51) & Reuben James (DE-153) ¤42-19 N, 81-45 W
21 Apr U-636 Schendel HMS Bazely, Drury & Bentinck ¤55-50N, 10-31 W
21[22?] Apr U-518 Offermann Carter (DE-112) & Neal A. Scott (DE-769) ¤43-26N, 38-23 W
23 Apr U-183 Schneewind Besugo (SS-331) ¤04-57 S, 112-52 E
23 Apr U-396 Siemon Br. Sqdn. 86 ¤59-2S N, 05-22 W
24 Apr U-546 Just Flaherty (DE-135), Neunzer (DE-150), Chatelain (DE-149), Varian (DE-798), Harry E. Hubbard (DD-748), Janssen (DE-396), Pillsbury (DE-133) &, Keith (DE-241) 43-53 N, 40-07 W
25 Apr
28 Apr
U-1223 Kniep British A/C
Scuttled
Off Weser Estuary
25 Apr U-1107 Parduhn VPB-103 ¤48-12 N, 05-42 W
28 Apr U-56 Miede US Army & RAF A/C Kiel
29 Apr U-1017 Riecken Br. Sqdn. 120 ¤56-04 N, 11-06 W
29 Apr U-307 Krüger HMS Loch Insh 69-24 N, 33-44 E
29 Apr U-286 Dietrich HMS Loch Shin, Anguilla & Cotton ¤69-29 N, 33-37 E
30 Apr U-242 Riedel Unknown (¤) U. K. Area
30 Apr U-548 Krempl Natchez (PF-2), Coffman (DE-191), Bostwick (DE-103) and Thomas (DE-102) ¤36-34 N, 74-00 W (off Va.)
30 Apr U-1055 Meyer VPB-63 ¤48-00 N, 06-30 W
-- Apr U-1227 Altmeier US Army & RAF A/C Kiel
-- Apr U-677 Ady US Army & RAF A/C Hamburg
-- Apr U-982 Harmann US Army & RAF A/C Hamburg
-- Apr U-3525 Gaude US Army & RAF A/C Baltic
-- Apr U-2516 Kallipke US Army & RAF A/C Hamburg
-- Apr U-1131 Fiebig US Army & RAF A/C Kiel
30? Apr U-325 Dohrn Unknown ¤Eng. Channel (I. of Man)
-- Apr U-326 Matthes Unknown ¤United Kingdom area
2 May U-1007 v. Witzendorff RAF A/C (later mined) 53-54 N, 11-28 E
2 May U-2359 Bischoff Br. Sqdns. 143, 235, 248, RCAF Sqdn. 404 & Norw. Sqdn. 333 ¤57-29 N, 11-24 E
3 May U-3030 Luttmann RAF A/C 55-30 N, 10-00 E
3 May U-3032 Slevogt RAF A/C 55-30 N, 10-00 E
3 May U-2540 Schultze RAF A/C 55-30 N, 10-00 E
3 May U-2524 v. Witzendorff Br. Sqdns. 254 & 236 55-55 N, 10-45 E
3 May U-1210 Grabert RAF A/C 54-27 N, 09-51
4 May U-2503 Wächter Br.Sqdns.236 & 254 (damage, beached) 55-37 N, 10-00 E
4 May U-711 Lange HMS Searcher's, Trumpeter's & Queen's Sqdns. 853, 882 & 846 3-48 N, 16-38 E
4 May U-2338 Kaiser Br. Sqdns. 254 & 236 55-37 N, 10-00 E
4 May U-393 Herrle Br. Sqdns. 254 & 236 55-37 N, 10-00 E
4 May U-904 Stührmann RAF bombs, Scuttled after damage 54-29 N, 09-52 E
4 May U-746 Lottner RAF bombs, Scuttled after damage 54-48 N, 09-55 E
4 May U-876 Bahn RAF bombs, Scuttled after damage 54-29 N, 09-52 E

 

--173--


 

Date U-Boat Last Commander Cause of Sinking Position
[1945]  
4 May U-236 Mumm Br.Sq.236 & 254 [Scuttled later] 55-37 N, 10-00 E
4 May U-4708 Schulz A/C Kiel (Germaniawerft)
4 May U-4709   A/C Kiel (Germaniawerft)
4 May U-4711 Endler A/C Kiel (Germaniawerft)
4 May U-4712 Fleige A/C Kiel (Germaniawerft)
5 May U-2365 Christiansen Czech. Sqdn. 311 57-27 N, 10-38 E
5 May U-2367 Schröder Collision with U-boat; (raised, '56, for Bundesmarine) Great Belt
5 May U-534 Nollau Br. Sqdn. 206 (U 534) 56-59 N, 11-48 E
5 May U-3523 Müller Br. Sqdn. 224 ¤56-06 N, 11-06 E
5 (4?) May U-2521 Methner Br. Sqdn. 547 ¤56-11 N, 11-08 E (off Va.)
5 May U-733 Hammer RAF bombs (Damaged, scuttled) 54-47 N, 09-26 E
5 May U-3503 Deiring Br.Sq.86 (Scuttled off Göteborg, 8th) 56-45 N, 10-49 E
5 May U-579 Schwarzenberg RAF bombs ¤55-30 N, 10-00 E
6 May U-1008 Gessner Br. Sqdn. 86 57-52 N, 10-49 E
6 May U-2534 Drews Br. Sqdn. 86 ¤57-08 N, 11-52 E
6 May U-853 Frömsdorf Atherton (DE-169) & Moberly (PF-63) ¤41-13 N, 71-27 W
6 May U-881 Frischke Farquhar (DE-139) ¤43-18 N, 47-44 W
7 May U-320 Emmrich Br. Sqdn. 210 61-32 N, 01-53 E
-- May U-398 Cranz Unknown (¤)E. Coast Scotland
9 May U-2538 Klapdor Mine Off Marstal, SW Aerö I.
16 May U-873 Steinhoff Surrendered Portsmouth, N.H.
3 Jun U-1277 Stever Scuttled W. of Oporto
17 Aug U-977 Schaeffer Surrendered La Plata R., Argentina

N.B. Over 150 U-boats were scuttled in northern ports the first week in May '45-15 in Wilhelmshaven, 10 at Hamburg, 31 in Travemünde and 26 in Kiel the 2d. and 3d; 56 in Flensburg alone the 5th. From then till the end of June, approximately an equal number of submarine crews surrendered to the Allies from Narvik to Portsmouth, N. H., and a straggler or two at the River Plate as late as mid-August. To pinpoint terminal date and locale for an individual U-boat, consult the general index, as space in the two paragraphs immediately following permits only a skeleton listing of the 300 U-numbers.

 

Scuttled, May 1945

U-8, -14, -17, -29, -30, -37, -38, -46, -48, -52, -57, -58, -60, -61, -62, -71, -120, -121, -129, -137, -139, -140, -141, -142, -146, -148, -151, -152, -267, -290, -316, -323, -339, -349, -351, -370, -397, -428, -446, -474, -475, -552, -560, -612, -704, -708, -717, -721, -748, -750, -792, -793, -794, -795, -822, -828, -903, -922, -924, -929, -958, -963, -979, -999, -1002, -1016, -1025, -1056, -1057, -1058, -1101, -1132, -1161, -1162, -1168, -1170, -1192, -1193, -1196, -1204, -1205, -1207, -1277,-1303, -1304, -1306, -1308, -1405, -1406, -1407, -2327, -2330, -2332, -2333, -2339, -2343, -2346, -2347, -2349, -2352, -2355, -2357, -2358, -2360, -2362, -2366, -2368, -2369, -2370, -2371, -2501, -2504, -2505, -2507, -2508, -2510, -2512, -2517, -2519, -2520, -2522, -2525, -2526, -2527, -2528, -2531, -2533, -2535, -2536, -2539, -2541, -2543, -2544, -2545, -2546, -2548, -2551, -3001, -3002, -3004, -3005, -3006, -3009-3016,-3018-3029, -3031, -3033, -3034, -3037-3040, -3044, -3501, -3502, -3504, -3506, -3507, -3510, -3511, -3513, -3516, -3517, -3518, -3521, -3522, -3524, -3526-3530, -4705, -4707, -4710, UIT-2, -3, 6-14.

 

Surrendered, May - June, 1945

(Over 100 U-boats, here marked *, were sunk in deep water in the North Atlantic soon after capitulation; this was the British "Operation DEADLIGHT:")

U-59, -101, -143*, -145*, -149*, -150, -155*, -170*, -190, -218*, -234, -244*, -245*, -255*, -256, -262, -276, -278*, -281*, -291*, -293*, -294*, -295*, -298*, -299*, -310, -312*, -313*, -315, -318*, -324, -328*, -363*, -368*, -369*, -427*, -481*, -483*, -485*, -510, -516*, -530, -532*, -539*, -541*, -555, -637*, -668*, -712, -716*, -720*, -739*, -758, -764*, -773*, -775*, -776*, -778*, -779*, -802*, -805, -806, -825*, -826*, -827*, -858, -861*, -868*, -873, -874*, -875*, -883*, -889, -901*, -907*, -926, -928*, -930*, -953, -956*, -'968*, -975*, -977, -978*, -991*, -992*, -994*, -995, -997*, -1004*, -1005*, -1009*, -1010*, -1019*, -1022*, -1023*, -1052*,-1054, -1061*, -1064, -1102*, -1103*, -1104, -1105, -1108, -1109, -1110*, -1163*, -1165*, -1171, -1194*, -1197*, -1198*, -1201, -1202, -1203, -1228, -1230*, -1231, -1232, -1233*, -1271, -1272, -1275, -1301*, -1305, -1307*, -2321*, -2322*, -2324*, -2325*, -2326, -2328*, -2329*, -2334*, -2335*, -2336*, -2337*, -2341*, -2345*, -2348*, -2350*, -2351, -2353, -2354*, -2356, -2361*, -2363*, 2502, -2506, -2511, -2513, -2518, -2529, -3008, -3017, -3035, -3041, -3514*, -3515, -4706.

Crew List: U-235

Her crew were killed and are commemorated on the U-boat Memorial
Aulenbach Alfred FkMt. 15.03.1922
Barz Paul MtrOGfr. 06.02.1924
Bergmann Waldemar MaschMt 14.03.1921
Bochholz Erwin MaschMt. 20.07.1922
Brehm Otto OBtsMt 06.06.1922
Brög Georg MtrGfr 23.10.1924
Dehn Karl BtsMt 04.02.1921
Erfurth Paul MechOGfr 30.04.1925
Fischer Helmut MtrHGfr 28.04.1924
Francke Anton MtrOGfr. 02.10.1924
Golde Horst OMasch. 10.11.1917
Götze Walter MaschOGfr. 16.10.1925
Groth Jens-Peter Lt.z.S. 26.06.1921
Härth Hilmar MaschOGfr. 10.10.1925
Hartmann Herbert FkOGfr 16.11.1925
Henke Harro MtrOGfr. 15.02.1922
Hillenbach Karl OMaschMt 17.05.1921
HUISGEN FRIEDRICH KL
Itzek Alfred Mtr. 15.02.1922
Jakmann Arno MtrOGfr. 23.07.1923
Jakobs Anton Mtr. 03.05.1924
Janson Otto MechGfr. 27.02.1925
Jurisch Helmut MaschOGfr. 18.12.1924
Kästner Otto OMaschMt. 08.08.1921
Krambs Otto OMaschMt 08.01.1919
Kuhn Max-Christian FkMt 19.08.1921
Lommerzheim Hans MaschOGfr 05.05.1924
Loos Hermann MaschOGfr 26.02.1923
Moritz Helmut OMasch. 31.01.1915
Müller Herbert Lt.z.S. 12.02.1924
Neulinger Herbert Lt.z.S. 07.03.1923
Ott Günter FkOGfr 30.06.1924
Rockstroh Gerhard-Wilhelm MaschOGfr 27.06.1923
Rotter Helmut MtrOGfr. 19.06.1925
Ruchotzke Bruno MtrOGfr. 09.12.1925
Sahrhage Walter MaschOGfr 09.04.1925
Schächinger Alfred FkOGfr 15.03.1925
Scherb Otto Maat 05.02.1915
Schilling Günther MaschGfr 05.03.1924
Schmitz Günther MaschOGfr 17.11.1924
Schwenzfeier Leo BtsMt 06.01.1923
Steinborn Erich MtrHGfr 10.05.1922
Stolzenau Erhard OLt.ing LI 11.12.1923
Surbach Paul MtrOGfr 21.04.1924
Thote Paul OStrm. 24.06.1920
Winkler Erich MaschOGfr. 14.07.1924

Thanks to 'Peter' Axis History forum  http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?f=110&t=113408&p=1699110#p1699110